COURT SUSTAINS “WHISTLEBLOWER” CLAIM UNDER NEW YORK’S REVISED NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION LAW
[…] COURT SUSTAINS “WHISTLEBLOWER” CLAIM UNDER NEW YORK’S REVISED NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION LAW

COURT SUSTAINS “WHISTLEBLOWER” CLAIM UNDER  NEW YORK’S REVISED NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION LAW

Following a multi-year effort, New York State adopted a comprehensive revision of its statute governing not-for-profit corporations that took effect in mid-2014.[1]  Part of the revision was the enactment of a “Whistleblower Policy,” the purpose of which is “. . . to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct.” N.Y. N-PCL §715-B(a).  More specifically, the law states that “no director, officer, employee or volunteer . . . who in good faith reports . . .  shall suffer intimidation, harassment, discrimination or other retaliation or, in the case of employees, adverse employment consequence.”  Id. 

The first trial-level decision considering this provision has recently been issued.